Monday, May 17, 2010

PASSION AND THREE IDIOTS ..

Saw three idiots yesterday...Yes after a long time after it was released…I have the habit of downloading movies and keeping it in the folders for long...Never have a glimpse of it then…After several months I watch the movie..What is the use or thrill in that?? Don’t know...

I laughed a lot watching the Chatur’s speech...Laughed to an extent that ma amma came to ma room and said “you have gone mad”…And about the moral the movie gives...Weise I don’t know how far it is practicable “To strive for excellence and not mere success”...I had a talk with ma friend one fine day and we discussed about life, profession and the dreams he had for his job..That time I had just resigned from ma previous job and he asked me what next...To be frank I was so speechless that I said “I don’t know...”…Then he asked me to watch three idiots ...But after watching the movie nothing has changed in me...Is it a bad news or good one I don’t know...I have always tried to learn something new in ma life everyday even though the gyaan is from a different arena from what I studied …I remember yet another person who asked me to watch three idiots..The person could be termed as a damn fool in his life as he has a measure for everything...A yardstick for measuring everyone...Even human beings and their feelings…and the most funniest thing is that he advised me to follow excellence...Heeeeee...thinking of the words “Human beings are just so different; they always advise you to seek help from them when we need; and when we ask them for help they end up showering us with advices”..Well that dumb*** is off ma life now...Thank god...

So back to three idiots...How can be it applied to ma life? What am I passionate about ?Am passionate about everything and nothing in the world...By profession am an electrical engineer who landed up in the land of coding, software engineering...But what do I wish to become at the end of the day??...I still don’t know...I don’t like electrical or information field...Its not I don’t like it...I lack the passion, the enthusiasm that I ought to have for those fields...Feeling strange...Yeah It’s strange...I discussed this with ma amma...She got confused and declared “what do you want to do in your life then? To live in today’s world man and wife should earn well “...I said “But amma, earning is not ma passion”
Dad responded all of a sudden “What about being a House wife? Do u wish to be one?”
Mom said “Very good option…I have been in that profession for the past 33 years...And that too without salary”
I replied “Stop it guys...You won’t understand “

I went to ma bros...I told him the entire story so far...He got mad and he shouted “you don’t wish to be in Electrical and IT, though you could do well in both fields ...Hmm...Better you join a call centre”
Heee……under employment I know...But still hmmm...

One night I thought about all the passions I had from childhood...
1. In 6th standard I wanted to be an archaeologist...Then that wish got buried I don’t know how…
2. In 8 Th standard I wanted to be a beautician, still I didn’t make up ma mind…
3. In 10 Th I decided I need to be a fashion designer, but that design didn’t get appreciation …
4. In 12th wanted to be a singer, but ma song never released …
5. At engineering first year wanted to be a doctor; But why? Still I don’t know...
6. In 2nd year wanted to be an astronaut…
7. In 3rd year wanted to be air hostess…
8. In 4 Th year wanted to be an IFS officer…

By the time I dreamt off all these I was given the bachelor’s degree with first class, how come? Don’t know...What is ma passion bhagwaan? Pls help...I prayed lot that night...I knew I was not aimless and that I am talented...

Next day morning I received enlightment...MBA, HR MANAGER...a friend of mine suggested:”why don’t you do MBA...HR manager??”WOW...even I thought about the same…he he...Yippee…I got ma passion…I told about ma passion to ma brother...
He told me “MBA? HR? It’s not creative...you should opt something related to what you studied”
Tadaaaaaaaa...Just see how water falls on ma dreams every time…it took me 23 years to find out what ma passion is and now this...GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR

I talked to ma friend that evening...She told me “MBA? HR? R you mad? Try something like IT...SYSTEMS...Do u wish to be a house wife? Is that why you r opting HR? No man you shouldn’t opt for that”…GRRRRRRRRRRRRRR again…

That day I decided NO I would be an HR by profession and will try for IFS for sure...I wont lend ma ears to anyone from now...Its ma life...It’s now or never...

7 comments:

Jidhu Jose said...

Hai Sangita,
I already seen the movie " Three Idiots". But I think the matter is not with the movie, with ur career. I am a Computer Engineer and now working as a manager in Qatar. With ma experience, managing people is very difficult and need slots of patience and leadership skills. If don't have these qualities don't try Management field. It will ruin ur life.

sangita said...

@jidhu:thanks jidhu..but i know well abt ma talents..cheers:):)

Uncommon Sense said...

i think its a common problem,, most ppl dont know what they want to doing because they never got time to think.. for girls its easy.. but for boys there is no looking back earning for them is compulsory na.. girls can manage without earnings too..

you are a generalist u can be good in almost all fields but cant be best in any field.. i hv the same problem

Bikramjit said...

Well i will say .. One should think what they want and then Go for it WITH ALL THERE HEART.. not give half hearted attempt.. thats what we do wrong.. decisions are tough to make .. but whats more tough is sticking to them..

SO have a good think, and then GO FOR IT... at least try if you get it then nothing like it .. in case it doesnot work well they you did your best and no regret later on in life thinking WHAT IF..

All the best in whatever you decide ....

sangita said...

@uncommon sense :hmmmmmmmm
@bikram:thank u dear :)

Mr Happy said...

decide on some thing and go for it with full force, hope ur dream comes true :)

Rakesh Kadarkarai said...

PASSION AND THREE IDIOTS ...
I was sceptical initialy abt reading another blah....g about 3 idiots (don't hate me 4 not likin it). But u hav somethin in ur writing.. honesty is the word i guess... and I could relate 2 the way u feel, u kno u r taleneted, u kno u r not lazy, but still not sure wt u wanna do.. always feelin there's somethin more needed...